Connect with us

Entertainment

Bafta TV Awards: The winners and nominees

Published

on

Steven McIntosh,Entertainment reporter at the Baftas

PA Media Jasmine Jobson in the press room after winning the Best Supporting Actress award for Top Boy at the BAFTA TV Awards 2024, at the Royal Festival Hall in London.PA Media

Top Boy’s Jasmine Jobson was named best supporting actress

Happy Valley, Top Boy and The Sixth Commandment were among the big winners at the Bafta TV Awards on Sunday.

Succession, Such Brave Girls, Juice and Black Ops also scooped prizes at the event at London’s Royal Festival Hall.

Here is the full list of winners and nominees:

The nominations and winners in full

Leading actress

  • WINNER: Sarah Lancashire, Happy Valley – BBC One
  • Anjana Vasan, Demon 79 (Black Mirror) – Netflix
  • Anne Reid, The Sixth Commandment – BBC One
  • Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us – Sky Atlantic
  • Helena Bonham Carter, Nolly – ITVX
  • Sharon Horgan, Best Interests – BBC One

Leading actor

  • WINNER: Timothy Spall, The Sixth Commandment – BBC One
  • Brian Cox, Succession – Sky Atlantic
  • Dominic West, The Crown – Netflix
  • Kane Robinson, Top Boy – Netflix
  • Paapa Essiedu, The Lazarus Project – Sky Max
  • Steve Coogan, The Reckoning – BBC One

Supporting actress

  • WINNER: Jasmine Jobson, Top Boy – Netflix
  • Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown – Netflix
  • Harriet Walter, Succession – Sky Atlantic
  • Lesley Manville, The Crown – Netflix
  • Nico Parker, The Last of Us – Sky Atlantic
  • Siobhan Finneran, Happy Valley – BBC One

Supporting actor

  • WINNER: Matthew Macfadyen, Succession – Sky Atlantic
  • Amit Shah, Happy Valley – BBC One
  • Éanna Hardwicke, The Sixth Commandment – BBC One
  • Harris Dickinson, A Murder at the End of the World – Disney+
  • Jack Lowden, Slow Horses – Apple TV+
  • Salim Daw, The Crown – Netflix

Female performance in a comedy

  • WINNER: Gbemisola Ikumelo, Black Ops – BBC One
  • Bridget Christie, The Change – Channel 4
  • Máiréad Tyers, Extraordinary – Disney+
  • Roisin Gallagher, The Lovers – Sky Atlantic
  • Sofia Oxenham, Extraordinary – Disney+
  • Taj Atwal, Hullraisers – Channel 4

Male performance in a comedy

  • WINNER: Mawaan Rizwan, Juice – BBC Three
  • Adjani Salmon, Dreaming Whilst Black – BBC Three
  • David Tennant, Good Omens – Prime Video
  • Hammed Animashaun, Black Ops – BBC One
  • Jamie Demetriou, A Whole Lifetime with Jamie Demetriou – Netflix
  • Joseph Gilgun, Brassic – Sky Max

Drama series

  • WINNER: Top Boy – Netflix
  • The Gold – BBC One
  • Happy Valley – BBC One
  • Slow Horses – Apple TV+

Limited drama

  • WINNER: The Sixth Commandment – BBC One
  • Best Interests – BBC One
  • Demon 79 (Black Mirror) – Netflix
  • The Long Shadow – ITV1

Scripted comedy

  • WINNER: Such Brave Girls – BBC Three
  • Big Boys – Channel 4
  • Dreaming Whilst Black – BBC Three
  • Extraordinary – Disney+

Soap

  • WINNER: Casualty – BBC One
  • EastEnders – BBC One
  • Emmerdale – ITV1

Entertainment programme

  • WINNER: Strictly Come Dancing – BBC One
  • Hannah Waddingham: Home For Christmas – Apple TV+
  • Later… With Jools Holland – BBC Two
  • Michael McIntyre’s Big Show – BBC One
PA Media Mawaan Rizwan in the press room after winning the Male Performance in a Comedy award for Juice at the BAFTA TV Awards 2024, at the Royal Festival Hall in London.PA Media

Mawaan Rizwan won best male performance in a comedy programme

Entertainment performance

  • WINNER: Joe Lycett, Late Night Lycett – Channel 4
  • Anthony McPartlin & Declan Donnelly, I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here! – ITV1
  • Big Zuu, Big Zuu’s Big Eats – Dave
  • Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show – BBC One
  • Hannah Waddingham, Eurovision Song Contest 2023 – BBC One
  • Rob Beckett & Romesh Ranganathan, Rob & Romesh Vs – Sky Max

Comedy entertainment programme

  • WINNER: Rob & Romesh Vs – Sky Max
  • The Graham Norton Show – BBC One
  • Late Night Lycett – Channel 4
  • Would I Lie To You? – BBC One

Factual entertainment

  • WINNER: Celebrity Race Across The World – BBC One
  • The Dog House – Channel 4
  • Endurance: Race To The Pole – Channel 5
  • Portrait Artist of the Year – Sky Arts

Reality

  • WINNER: Squid Game: The Challenge – Netflix
  • Banged Up – Channel 4
  • Married At First Sight UK – E4
  • My Mum, Your Dad – ITV1

Daytime

  • WINNER: Scam Interceptors – BBC One
  • Loose Women and Men – ITV1
  • Lorraine – ITV1
  • Make It At Market – BBC One

International

  • WINNER: Class Act – Netflix
  • The Bear – Disney+
  • Beef – Netflix
  • The Last of Us – Sky Atlantic
  • Love & Death – ITVX
  • Succession – Sky Atlantic

Live event coverage

  • WINNER: Eurovision Song Contest 2023 – BBC One
  • The Coronation Concert – BBC One
  • Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC One

Current affairs

  • WINNER: The Shamima Begum Story (This World) – BBC Two
  • Inside Russia: Traitors And Heroes (Storyville) – BBC Four
  • Putin Vs The West – BBC Two
  • Russell Brand: In Plain Sight (Dispatches) – Channel 4

Single documentary

  • WINNER: Ellie Simmonds: Finding My Secret Family – ITV1
  • David Holmes: The Boy Who Lived – Sky Documentaries
  • Hatton – Sky Crime
  • Vjeran Tomic: The Spider-Man of Paris – Netflix

Factual series

  • WINNER: Lockerbie – Sky Documentaries
  • Dublin Narcos – Sky Documentaries
  • Evacuation – Channel 4
  • Once Upon A Time In Northern Ireland – BBC Two

Specialist factual

  • WINNER: White Nanny, Black Child – Channel 5
  • Chimp Empire – Netflix
  • The Enfield Poltergeist – Apple TV+
  • Forced Out – Sky Documentaries

News coverage

  • WINNER: Inside Gaza: Israel And Hamas At War – Channel 4 News
  • Inside Myanmar – The Hidden War – Sky News
  • Israel-Hamas War – Sky News

Sports coverage

  • WINNER: Cheltenham Festival Day One – ITV1
  • MOTD Live: Fifa Women’s World Cup 2023 – BBC One
  • Wimbledon 2023 Men’s Final – BBC One

Memorable moment

  • WINNER: Happy Valley, Catherine Cawood and Tommy Lee Royce’s final kitchen showdown – BBC One
  • David Beckham teases Victoria about her “working class” upbringing – Netflix
  • Doctor Who, Ncuti Gatwa revealed as the 15th Doctor – BBC One
  • The Last of Us, Bill and Frank’s Story – Sky Atlantic
  • The Piano, 13-year-old Lucy stuns commuters with jaw dropping piano performance – Channel 4
  • Succession, Logan Roy’s death – Sky Atlantic

Short form

  • WINNER: Mobility – BBC Three
  • The Skewer: Three Twisted Years – BBC iPlayer
  • Stealing Ukraine’s Children: Inside Russia’s Camps – Vice News
  • Where It Ends – BBC Three
Continue Reading